Accident Zlín 242L 471, Tuesday 21 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 242L
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 471
MSN: 0720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off Pisco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Destination airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Narrative:
A Zlín 242L of Grupo Aéreo 51/Escuadrón Aéreo Primario 511 crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances.
Both pilots were rescued.

Sources:

https://rpp.pe/peru/accidentes/pisco-una-avioneta-de-la-fuerza-aerea-cayo-al-mar-durante-un-vuelo-de-entrenamiento-noticia-1198245
https://ojo.pe/actualidad/avion-instruccion-fap-realiza-amerizaje-forzoso-pisco-317485/
https://www.elpopular.pe/actualidad-y-policiales/238447-pisco-avioneta-fuerza-aerea-peru-cae-mar-durante-vuelo-entrenamiento
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/pe#results