Accident Cirrus SR20 G-TAAA, Tuesday 10 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:TAA UK Ltd
Registration: G-TAAA
MSN: 1562
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an approach to land flown with a higher than normal threshold speed, the aircraft bounced three times. The propeller struck the runway surface on the second and third bounces.

After the third bounce, the pilot initiated a go-around and the aircraft started to climb. The flaps were raised fully but the aircraft crashed into a wood that lay beyond and slightly to the left of the end of the runway. Both crew survived, with only minor injuries.

Registration G-TAAA cancelled by the CAA on 4/11/2008 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/06/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423001a40f0b61346000af3/Cirrus_SR20__G-TAAA_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TAAA
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000104184.html
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=16616
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/55101137@N02/6418541145/