Accident Sikorsky S-76D N761AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225342

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76D
Owner/operator:Arkansas Childrens Hospital
Registration: N761AF
MSN: 761039
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2488 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW210S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Morrilton, Conway County, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (14AR)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (AR62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter air ambulance flight reported that he experienced fumes in the cockpit while enroute, and shortly thereafter, received visual and aural warnings of smoke in the aft baggage compartment. The pilot initiated an emergency descent into an alternate airport, declared an emergency with air traffic control, and landed uneventfully.
Examination of the helicopter revealed that the No. 2 engine exhaust duct was disconnected and unseated, which resulted in engine exhaust entering the compartment containing the tail rotor drive shaft and substantial heat damage to the drive shaft and surrounding areas. Examination of the No. 1 engine exhaust duct revealed that its attach bolts were not tightened to the specified torque value. Additionally, examination of the operator's other helicopter revealed that the bolts securing both of its two exhaust ducts were not tightened to the specified torque value. The maintenance history of these components was not determined, but given the available information, it is likely that they were improperly secured, which resulted in their loosening and subsequently allowed the exhaust duct to become unseated.

Probable Cause: The improper securing of the exhaust duct bolts, which resulted in the duct becoming unseated and substantial heat damage to the tail rotor drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA146
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N761AF

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N761AF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2022 N761AF Arkansas Children's Hospital 0 Wadley Regional Medical Center (64XS), Texarkana, TX sub

Location

Media: