Accident North American TB-25K Mitchell 44-30685, Wednesday 21 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25K Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-30685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 50 mi SE of Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Connally AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Found crashed in a pasture next morning. Lt Marion Hiskey, ex NAIA gulf champion 1952/54.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 March 1956, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp