This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 March 1956 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Grumman S2F-1 Tracker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 133297 |
| MSN: | 268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Masontown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Columbus NAS |
| Destination airport: | NAS Quonset, R.I./VS-32 |
Narrative:Two Navy "SF-2" reconnaissance plane ran into icy conditions and suffered engine problems. One crashed into the Monongahela river. Other landed safely at Parkersburg West Virginia Airport.
*Another S-2F ran off runway into a snowbank at Youngstown Municipal Airport, Ohio, on 25 March, at 20:30 and was extensively damaged. Emergency landing was made after encountering bad weather during instrument training mission from Chicago, IL to Quonset Point, R.I. The three crew were unhurt.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 26 March 1956, p*2+4
Forgotten Props (28 MAR 56, VS-32)