Accident Boeing B-47B-35-DT Stratojet 51-2175, Wednesday 28 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B-35-DT Stratojet
Owner/operator:3520 FTW USAF
Registration: 51-2175
MSN: 450228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

Exploded early morning and disintegrated mid air, crashing in flames on a farm North East of Wichita.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 March 1956, p1

https://B47.com - www.joebaugher, USA Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
www.gendisasters.com - www.newspapers.com, The Salina Journal / P Clarke