Accident North American F-86D Sabre 53-871, Tuesday 27 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perry, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The F-86 of Korea veteran pilot 1°Ltn Charles Shortle (27) collided with a T-33 trainer during mock interception exercise. The T-33 pilots ejected and suffered burns.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 March 1956, p44
Forgotten Jets