Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress , Tuesday 3 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit radio transmission tower on routine training flight. Crash-landed and burst into flames after six of the crewmen walked away. A flight engineer was killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 April 1956, p39