Accident Lockheed T-33A , Tuesday 3 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1956
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Glen Burnie, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Friendship International Airport, Baltimore, MD
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in fog shortly after take-off. Gen Floyd B. Wood (47) and Capt Gail A. Pelto (29) killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 April 1956, p39