Serious incident Embraer EMB-711B Corisco PT-NRK, Wednesday 22 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711B Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NRK
MSN: 711226
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Inhumas, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia, Goiás
Destination airport:Rio Maria, Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing on the GO-070 highway. According to the pilot of the airplane that suffered a failure in the engine. The occupants had no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-go-070-em-inhumas/
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2019/05/22/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-na-go-070-em-inhumas.ghtml
https://diaonline.r7.com/2019/05/22/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-na-go-070-em-inhumas/
http://g1.globo.com/goias/videos/t/todos-os-videos/v/populacao-ajuda-a-tirar-da-go-070-aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado/7634790/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2012 PT-NRK Santa Cruz do Arari, PA unk