Wirestrike Accident Jabiru SK4 , Friday 30 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorook, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorook, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft came into contact with powerlines and crashed on final approach. Both the pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/