Accident Douglas AD-5N Skyraider , Friday 6 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-5N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi N of San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and sank two hours after take-off on a routine flight. Composite Sqn (VC) 35.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 April 1956, p1
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/Category:Composite_Squadron_(VC)_35