This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 April 1956 |
| Time: | 09:54 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | Cordova Airlines |
| Registration: | N5386N |
| MSN: | 520-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Skilak Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage |
| Destination airport: | Seward, Kenai |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engined airplane missing on short 20 min flight. Pilot and five passengers. Found crashed into mountain during a snowstorm.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 10 April 1956, p1/11 April 1956, p25
https://books.google.nl/books?id=dGOOeq1BCMEC&pg=PT2&lpg=PT2&dq=cordova+airlines&source=bl&ots=TGogiwJcD5&sig=ACfU3U1p-KV6sJqfg53oZZ28L2S-PStyvg&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj53N6b-e_pAhUGwKQKHfPWDjk4ChDoATACegQICBAC#v=onepage&q=cordova%20airlines&f=false 