Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) , Monday 9 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Opa Locka MCAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USMC jet fighter crashed into houses near Air Base while trying to land. Pilot 2°Lt R.L. Sutliff hauled to safety by two high school boys and escaped minor injured. Coded "WR".

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 April 1956, p10 (photo)
The Miami Times 14 April 1956, p18