Accident Grumman G-44 Widgeon N79906, Monday 9 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79906
MSN: 1305
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SE of Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat
Destination airport:Cordova
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman amphibian crashed. Veteran Pilot Haakon Christensen killed. Passenger E. Wells Ervin was seriously injured and died two days later from his injuries

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 April 1956, p. 25
Nome Nugget 13 April 1956, p. 4
https://genealogytrails.com/alaska/bush_pilots_bios.htm
https://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummanwidgeon.pdf