Accident Lockheed T-33 , Friday 20 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boca del Río -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Maj Robert T. Latshaw, Jr. (30) from US aeronautical technical mission.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 April 1956, pA14