Accident Dale Weejet 800 N8209H, Saturday 21 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1956
Time:
Type:Dale Weejet 800
Owner/operator:Dale-Air Engineering/Carma Mfg. Inc.
Registration: N8209H
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tucson Municipal Airport, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went into inverted spin and crashed in desert on test flight because the trim tab was set to full nose-down attitude. Pilot Cap Dale Ryder bailed out safely. He was flying the jet plane for the first time.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 April 1956, pA20
Wikipedia