Accident Cessna 180 N3177C, Saturday 14 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Teterboro School of Aeronautics
Registration: N3177C
MSN: 30976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Erie -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing over Lake Erie. Broadway producer Gordon W. Pollock (28) and his wife (26). Search called off. Four-seater Cessna.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 April 1956, p2