Incident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-49408, Monday 23 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49408
MSN: 15224/26669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenier AFB, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grenier AFB, NH
Destination airport:Burtlington, VT
Narrative:
The plane bounced, hit a hangar and crashed on take-off in a snowstorm due to heavy accumulation of snow on the wings. Flight to Burlington to pick-up six further passengers before continue to Fort Knox. The crew and nine passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

The Telegraph 24 April 1956, p1+12 (photo)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html