This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1956 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3015V |
| MSN: | D-417 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing in bad weather. Last contact 19:14, 70 miles off cource. Last seen low flying at 150 to 200ft. Found crashed 25 April after intense search. Richard T. Bethell (28), Red Top Brevery, Cincinnati, OH.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 23 April 1956, p1/24 April 1956, p1/25 April 1956, p1