Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225389

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: R6969
MSN: 902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberthaw Cement Works, Aberthaw, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Spitfire was assigned to 53 Operational Training Unit (OTU) at RAF Llandow, Glamorgan from 12 November 1941. The aircraft spun into the ground near Aberthaw during an aerobatics display on 7th December 1941. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41, give location as 60 yards from roadway near 'crushing house' within the Aberthaw Cement Works, Aberthaw, Glamorgan. (At Approximate co ordinates 51°23′51″N 3°23′35″W).

Crew: Pilot Officer Peter Dennis Lambert (pilot, Service number 778556 aged 20) - killed. Buried Llantwit Major Cemetery, Sec. C. Grave 19.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, p148.
2. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41. (Glam PRO; DCON/279/7).
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p010.html
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
5. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/12/events-for-7th-december.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2717388/lambert,-peter-dennis/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberthaw_Cement_Works