ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225391
Last updated: 16 June 2020

Date:11-JUN-1941
Time:day
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk 1
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Squadron Royal Air Force (263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF)
Registration: L6845
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Llanderry, 3 miles North of Usk, Monmouthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whirlwind L6845 was the second of two prototypes delivered to the RAF to contract 555965/36 on 11 December 1937 (and first flown 29 March 1939). Its service life included assignments to 25 and 263 Squadrons. The aircraft's engine cut out and it undershot on a forced landing and hit trees at Llanderry, three miles North of Usk, Monmouthshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.7306°N 2.8482°W) on 11th June 1941. The pilot was killed.

Crew: Sergeant Reginald Gunn Pascoe (Pilot, Service Number 927360, aged 20) - killed. Buried Swanscombe Cemetery, Grave 3162.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, p 78.
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2655381/pascoe,-reginald-gunn/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Whirlwind_(fighter)#Operational_history
5. http://www.whirlwindfighterproject.co.uk/about-us/
6. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Braas/Additions/8260addition.htm
7. http://263squadron.weebly.com/roll-of-honour.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llandenny

Westland Whirlwind second prototype, L6845, photographed at Martlesham Heath while being tested by the A&AEE, July 1939. Note the overall aluminium paint scheme, with polished spinners. Westland Whirlwind prototype