Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5174, Friday 4 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 December 1936
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K5174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Redcar, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5174, 9 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/12/36 when stalled whilst flying in a rainstorm during a night navigation exercise, and crashed into the North Sea off Redcar, North Yorkshire. A number of sea searches were carried out to try and locate the pilots body, and he was posted as "missing, believed drowned"

It would be almost two months later, on the 27/1/37 when his body was washed ashore. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Hugh O'Neil RAF - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 10, 1936, page 636 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O Hugh O'Neill is missing and believed to have lost his life as the result of an accident at sea off Redcar, Yorkshire, on December 4, to an aircraft of No. 9 Flying Training School, Thornaby. Acting P/O O'Neill was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.allenby.info/aircraft/planes/insea/k5174.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%203401.PDF
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39