Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N158H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225402

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:HLW Aviation LLC
Registration: N158H
MSN: 2974
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:east of County Highway 3, north of Pittsfield, Pike County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pittsfield Penstone Municipal Airport, IL (KPPQ)
Destination airport:Pittsfield Penstone Municipal Airport, IL (KPPQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during his third agricultural application pass over a hilly field, he quickly glanced at an instrument inside the cockpit, and the helicopter impacted terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the cabin, fuselage, and tailboom. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain during agricultural application operations. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=158H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1989 N10857 Ca. Amer. Research Information 0 Rialto, CA sub

Location