Accident North American F-86D Sabre , Friday 11 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Emerson, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:53rd Fighter Group
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86D collided at right angels at 31,000ft and plunget to the grund. Both pilots (24/24) bailed out.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 May 1956, p3