Accident Cessna T-50 N...., Friday 18 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1956
Time:17:40
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo Regional Airport, IA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Cessna crashed in a farm field 3 miles north of airport after tried to return after take-off. Likely a T-50 or 310/320.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 May 1956, p7
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 May 1956, p1
https://www.ebay.com/itm/395134287654