Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak 52-7100, Tuesday 22 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:20th FBWg USAF
Registration: 52-7100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off coast of eastern England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak 52-7100, 20th FBW, USAF. Written off (destroyed) 22/2/56: Crashed a bombing range in England after colliding mid-air with another F-84F. Pilot and one 86-year old civilian on the ground was killed. Other pilot bailed out and rescued from the sea by RAF helicopter.

Sources:

1. Youngstown Vindicator 22 May 1956, p1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html