Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) LV-CPI, Thursday 23 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CPI
MSN: 19000457
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aeropuerto Internacional de Resistencia (IATA: RES, ICAO: SARE) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing in heavy rain, the aircraft drifted to the side of the runway where the right-hand main landing gear sank through the runway edge surface.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2019/05/24/se-despisto-un-avion-de-austral-en-el-aeropuerto-de-resistencia/
https://www.cadena3.com/noticias/sociedad/susto-por-despiste-avion-austral-resistencia_140149

Media: