Accident Mooney M-18 Mite N..., Saturday 9 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 1956
Time:night
Type:Mooney M-18 Mite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lodi, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 300ft after the tail broke off while performing aerobatics and crashed. Single seater. Pilot (26).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 June 1956, p15
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/149077894/