Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N...., Sunday 17 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1956
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elmore, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steubenville, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after tried emergency landing at Haar Airport in flames. Four-placed Piper Cub.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 June 1956, p1