Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 53-2568, Monday 2 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 1956
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-2568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Veered off runway on landing and ended up in nearby Woods after 300yards. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 July 1956, p4
AAIR

Images:

Photo: Boston Public Library