Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) ? , Thursday 5 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45) ?
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hilo, HI
Destination airport:Kaneohe Marine Base, Oahu, HI
Narrative:
Two-engined Marine Corps light training plane crashed in rugget mountains during prepaering for an instrument landing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 July 1956, p1
San Bernardino Sun 7 July 1956