Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Saturday 7 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenview NAS, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glenview NAS, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine Cougar collided at 1,500-2,000ft during Open Day. One crashed. Other landed safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 July 1956, p1