Accident airplane , Wednesday 11 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1956
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ohio Air National Guard jet fighter crashed on Routine training flight. Pilot (26).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 July 1956, p2