Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N43108, Tuesday 17 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1956
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43108
MSN: 6767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt. Pleasant-Scottdale Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Vernon, PA
Destination airport:Mt. Pleasant-Scottdale Airport, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 130 ft and crashed. Pilot (33) killed. Passenger (16) injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 July 1956, p18
https://www.newspapers.com/image/41890716/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQxODkwNzE2LCJpYXQiOjE2Nzg4MDgzMjQsImV4cCI6MTY3ODg5NDcyNH0.V4LU9jINbopqmSZZNyl1kBPnuE50ikgzyvqyNPQvRwA