| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2008 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus b |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Zürich |
| Registration: | HB-3338 |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buttwil, Steinackerstrasse -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buttwil - LSZU |
| Destination airport: | Buttwil - LSZU |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While ten minutes airborne, the glider collided with the roof of a house and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DX031-0/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3338.pdf 