Accident North American F-86H Sabre 53-1252, Friday 27 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:165 mi S of Wendover AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86 collided. One crashed in rugget mountains of Wendover Ranges. Pilot was killed. Other (53-1313) lost large section of its tail section but landed safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 July 1956, p2
Forgotten Jets