Accident Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass 129732, Wednesday 1 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3M Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129732
MSN: 3M/36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:NAF Litchfield, AZ
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot Lt Cmdr Robert L Anderson on refuelling stop during a ferry flight.

Sources:

Mt. Pleasant Daily Times 2 August 1956, p1
Santa Cruz Sentinel 2 August 1956, p5 (photo)
Forgotten Jets (13 AUG 56, FASRON-3)