This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 2019 |
| Time: | c. 06:57 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AT Expediter |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N556UP |
| MSN: | AT-556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) |
| Destination airport: | Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ameriflight Flight 1312, a Swearingen SA227-AT, veered off the runway into the grass during take off from Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), New York. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured. The aircraft departed after a delay of 5 hours, 12 minutes. The FAA reported the event type as an "incident".
Sources:
Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Rochester, New York
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N556UP https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N556UP
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location