Accident Douglas B-26B Invader M-266, xx Aug 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:AURI
Registration: M-266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buru island,Maluku -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mandai
Destination airport:Ambon
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in a tropical storm on ferry flight. Lt I. Sutarno. Found a year later.

Sources:

https://www.indopacificimages.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Operation-Haik.pdf
Serajah TNI Ankatan Udara: 1960-1969 (over Google Books)