Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger F-BUOJ, Tuesday 7 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger
Owner/operator:CAP Aéro 66 SARL
Registration: F-BUOJ
MSN: 28-7305463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After performing a touch-and-go at Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), the pilot carried out a full landing. During the landing run, the aeroplane veered off the runway.  

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-f-buoj-on-07052019-at-rivesaltes/

http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,122861 (photo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2004 F-BUOJ 0 Toreilles - 66 unk