ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225477
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 26 May 2019 |
Time: | 11:30 LT |
Type: | Pipistrel Virus |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | I-C721 |
MSN: | 323 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Ihtiman Airfield (LBHT), Sofiya -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ihtiman Airfield (LBHT) |
Destination airport: | Draganovtzi Airfield (LBDR) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Pipistrel Virus LSA crashed shortly after takeoff. There was a post impact-fire. Both occupants, a man (pilot) and a woman, died in the crash.
Reasons
The immediate cause of the accident:
Putting the plane in a drill due to errors in the actions of the pilot.
The main reason for the accident:
- Violation of the Ihtiman Airfield Flight Manual;
- violation of air discipline;
- gross errors in the piloting technique and inability to get out of the created difficult situation.
Dominant and contributing cause:
- lack of control by the CAA over flights performed in non-commercial aviation by pilots holding certificates of competency leading to breaches of air discipline and arbitrariness in the performance of flights in light and ultralight aviation, especially in the operation of ultralight aircraft with foreign registration in the Bulgarian airspace.
Sources:
https://nova.bg/news/view/2019/05/26/251674/малък-самолет-падна-край-ихтиман-има-загинали-видеоснимкиwww.novinite.com https://www.novinite.com/articles/197357/Two+People+Died+After+Plane+Crash+Near+Ihtiman https://btvnovinite.bg/bulgaria/dvama-dushi-zaginaha-v-aviokatastrofa-kraj-ihtiman.html https://www.imgrum.pw/media/1663103315809144163 (photo's)
https://www.pipistrel-usa.com/company-tour-italy/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media:
Images: