Accident airplane , Wednesday 5 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Winton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oceana NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy jets crashed in a swamp during training mission. Fate of pilots (23/25) not reported.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 September 1956, p12