Accident airplane N…., Sunday 9 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1956
Time:c. 17:35
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Martins Ferry, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott Airport, Tiltonsville, OH (17:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went out of control and crashed into a ravine after attempting to loop. "primary Navy-type trainer" plane. Occupants (40/40).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 September 1956, p3 n