Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5922C, Tuesday 11 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1956
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Erie Mop and Wringer Co
Registration: N5922C
MSN: D-3282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:over Johnston, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown Airport, OH
Destination airport:Erie County Airport, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light planes collided at 500ft. Industrial Carl Bernie Oas (42), Girard, PA.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 September 1956, p1+5