Mid-air collision Accident North American Navion N91473, Tuesday 11 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1956
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91473
MSN: NAV-4-280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Johnston, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Allentown, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light plane collided over Johnston, OH at 500ft. Executive Robert C. Brown (41).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 September 1956, p1+5