Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N45729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225492

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45729
MSN: 2256
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2044 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Illinois Airport (KMDH), Carbondale/Murphysboro, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (HRO)
Destination airport:Carbondale, IL (MDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust. He applied right rudder to counter the gust; however, his foot slipped off the right rudder pedal. To prevent a runway excursion to the left, the pilot attempted to use only the right heel brake to realign the airplane's heading; however, he inadvertently depressed both the left and right heel brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent left heel brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45729

Location