This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2597 |
| MSN: | 1769 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN1769 (Delivered without engine): Taken on charge as K2597 at Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow 22.1.32. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 31.8.34.
The wrecking of a de Havilland Tiger Moth, K2597, in a force landing near North Weald was an unremarkable incident. Pilot Officer A H H Garrad, 24 [Communications] Squadron from Hendon, a flier with 159 hours to his credit – including just 4 on the type – became lost in bad weather in the vicinity of North Weald.
Unable to find the airfield, Garrad elected to set down upon an inviting area of land not far from the field. Unfortunately it turned out that the area was boggy and the aircraft was severely damaged.
The mortal remains of K2597 were finally scrapped when it was struck of charge on April 24 1940 at 4 MU RAF Cowley. The pilot, A H H Garrad, had, by this time, moved to fly Blenheims with 248 Squadron, Coastal Command.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html 3.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K2597 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 