Accident Grumman F9F Panther , Wednesday 26 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in an open field and caught fire. Pilot (25) escaped minor injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 September 1956, p4