Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5196, Monday 1 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Birmingham, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor/student (43/43) bailed out but found dead in woods 3 October.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 October 1956, p16
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/